Both platforms run a cheap order book and an expensive consumer app: on the order books Crypto.com Exchange at 0.250% maker and 0.500% taker beats Coinbase Advanced at 0.40% and 0.60%, while in theBoth platforms run a cheap order book and an expensive consumer app: on the order books Crypto.com Exchange at 0.250% maker and 0.500% taker beats Coinbase Advanced at 0.40% and 0.60%, while in the
新手学院/专题/Crypto.com vs Coinbase (2026): 0.80% or 0.60%? Four Price Lists, One Honest Answer

Crypto.com vs Coinbase (2026): 0.80% or 0.60%? Four Price Lists, One Honest Answer

初阶
Sep 21, 2026Sarah Chen
14 分钟
分享
Both platforms run a cheap order book and an expensive consumer app: on the order books Crypto.com Exchange at 0.250% maker and 0.500% taker beats Coinbase Advanced at 0.40% and 0.60%, while in the apps Crypto.com's published 0.80% and Coinbase's fee of up to 1.875% plus spread cost several times more, so the interface you use matters more than the brand you pick.

Key Takeaways
  • Crypto.com Exchange charges 0.250% maker and 0.500% taker below $10,000 of 30-day volume, against 0.40% and 0.60% on Coinbase Advanced.
  • The Crypto.com App publishes a flat 0.80% on cash-to-crypto and crypto-to-crypto trades on its EEA schedule, while the simple Coinbase flow bills a spread plus a fee of up to 1.875%.
  • Both sell a subscription that removes app trading fees up to a monthly cap and leaves the spread in place, from $4.99 a month on each side.
  • Crypto.com's best Exchange rates need CRO: a 50,000 CRO balance drops maker fees to 0% and cuts taker fees by 12%, which ties your trading costs to a volatile token.
  • Coinbase is a listed company with SEC filings and a May 2025 data breach on its record; Crypto.com reimbursed 483 customers after a $34 million hack in January 2022.
  • MEXC does not serve United States residents, so for a US reader the choice in this article stays between Crypto.com and Coinbase.

Why the app never shows you the fee line

Open either app, buy $100 of Bitcoin, and the receipt shows a price and a total, not a fee.
The fee is real on both platforms, it is just paid through the spread and a percentage that lives on a pricing page most buyers never open.
Crypto.com publishes that percentage as 0.80% on its EEA App schedule and Coinbase publishes it as up to 1.875%, and both keep a second, far cheaper price list on their order-book products.
The result is that most Crypto.com vs Coinbase comparisons quote two numbers that do not apply to the way most readers actually trade.
This article puts all four price lists in one table with a verification date on each, works through what a $1,000 buy costs on every route, and ends with a verdict by reader type.

How do Crypto.com and Coinbase compare at a glance?

Dimension
Coinbase
Spot fees, entry tier
Exchange Level 1: 0.250% maker, 0.500% taker below $10,000 of 30-day volume; App: 0.80% on cash-to-crypto and crypto-to-crypto trades (EEA schedule), up to 4% on card purchases
Advanced: 0.40% maker, 0.60% taker below $10,000 of 30-day volume; simple trades add a spread and a fee of up to 1.875%, plus 1% on simple limit orders
Futures fees, entry tier
Exchange derivatives Level 1: 0.020% maker, 0.040% taker; forced liquidation adds 0.5%
Separate schedules: Coinbase Financial Markets for eligible US users, Coinbase International Exchange elsewhere
Coins and pairs (CoinGecko)
389 coins, 533 pairs on the Exchange, Trust Score 8 out of 10
403 coins, 520 pairs, Trust Score 10 out of 10
Native token effect
50,000 CRO balance: 0% maker and 12% off taker (0.4400% at entry); 5,000 CRO: 5% off; VIP 1 needs 1,000 CRO and starts at 0.0631% maker, 0.0970% taker
No native token; tiers by 30-day volume only
Security and regulation
MiCA authorisation via Foris DAX MT Limited (January 2025); January 2022 hack of 483 accounts, about $34 million, customers reimbursed
Nasdaq-listed with SEC filings; May 2025 data breach affecting 69,461 customers; SEC lawsuit dismissed February 2025
Deposits, withdrawals and KYC
Full KYC; SEPA free on the Exchange and 1 euro in the App; SWIFT withdrawal $45 on the Exchange and $25 in the App; USD withdrawals carry 0.05% on net 30-day withdrawals above $1,000,000 since 1 May 2026
Full KYC; ACH free; wires carry a fee; USDT withdrawal 0.01% capped at 20 USDT, Lightning 0.2%
Where you can use it
US via the App, with stocks through Foris Capital US LLC and derivatives through a CFTC-regulated affiliate; UK; EEA; Singapore
All 50 US states, UK, EEA and 100 plus countries per Coinbase
Signature feature
Visa card, Level Up rewards, Earn and stocks in one app
Base Layer 2, USDC and public-company reporting
Data verified as of 18 September 2026 against each platform's official fee schedule, help center and terms, and CoinGecko exchange pages.

A third option outside the United States: MEXC

Readers outside the United States sometimes weigh MEXC against both platforms because of its published 0% maker and 0.05% taker spot schedule.
MEXC does not serve United States residents, so for a US-based reader the choice in this article stays between Crypto.com and Coinbase.
Non-US readers can see how the app price and the order-book price compare in our MEXC vs Crypto.com comparison.

Which is cheaper, Crypto.com or Coinbase?

On the order books Crypto.com is cheaper at every level, and in the apps both are expensive in different ways.
Crypto.com Exchange Level 1 charges 0.250% maker and 0.500% taker below $10,000 of 30-day volume, Level 2 drops to 0.200% and 0.400% at $10,000, and Level 5 reaches 0.080% and 0.180% at $500,000, with tiers recalculated daily at 04:00 UTC.
Coinbase Advanced charges 0.40% maker and 0.60% taker below $10,000 of 30-day volume, and its tiers refresh hourly.
A $1,000 taker order therefore costs $5.00 on Crypto.com Exchange and $6.00 on Coinbase Advanced, and a $1,000 maker order costs $2.50 against $4.00.
The apps are a different world.
Crypto.com's App schedule for the EEA lists 0.80% on cash-to-crypto and crypto-to-crypto trades, and up to 4% on card purchases, so a $1,000 buy costs $8.00 before any spread.
The simple Coinbase flow lists a Coinbase fee of up to 1.875% on top of an unpublished spread, so the same $1,000 buy can cost up to $18.75 plus the spread, and a simple limit order adds a separate 1% execution fee.
Crypto.com's US App fees are not published on an open page, which is why this article quotes the EEA schedule and labels it.
Our quarterly crypto exchange fee index tracks which platforms publish their fees without an account, and both of these appear in it.

Do Coinbase One and Crypto.com Level Up actually save money?

Both subscriptions remove the app trading fee up to a monthly cap and leave the spread untouched, so they pay for themselves only if you trade through the app rather than the order book.
Plan
Price
What it removes
What stays
Crypto.com Level Up Plus
$4.99 a month, $49.99 a year, or a $500 CRO lockup for 12 months
App trading fees on up to $20,000 a month
Spread; Exchange maker and taker fees
Crypto.com Level Up Pro
$29.99 a month, $299.99 a year, or a $5,000 CRO lockup for 12 months
App trading fees on up to $50,000 a month
Spread; Exchange maker and taker fees
Crypto.com Level Up Private
$50,000 or $500,000 CRO lockup for 12 months
All App trading fees
Spread; CRO price risk on the lockup
Coinbase One (three tiers)
$4.99, $29.99 or $299.99 a month
Simple-trade fees up to a monthly cap per tier
Spread; the 1% simple limit-order fee; Advanced maker and taker fees
Level Up terms per Crypto.com's US app listing and NerdWallet's card guide, retrieved 18 September 2026; Coinbase One terms per Coinbase's pricing page, verified 8 September 2026.
The NerdWallet guide to the Crypto.com credit card lists the lockup amounts and the fee-free caps for each Level Up tier.
A $4.99 Plus subscription covers $20,000 of app volume, which at 0.80% would otherwise cost $160 a month, so an app-first trader who moves more than about $625 a month breaks even on the fee alone.
Coinbase One's caps differ by tier, so the same calculation depends on which plan you hold and how much of your volume is simple trades rather than Advanced orders.
Neither plan touches the order-book schedules, so an Exchange or Advanced trader gains nothing on fees from either subscription.

Do you need CRO to get Crypto.com's best rates?

You need CRO to get the best Exchange rates, and you need a lockup or a subscription to get the best App rates.
Holding 5,000 CRO takes 5% off Exchange fees, holding 50,000 CRO sets maker fees to 0% and cuts taker fees by 12% to 0.4400% at the entry level, and VIP 1 requires 1,000 CRO before its 0.0631% maker and 0.0970% taker rates apply.
The trade-off is exposure: a CRO balance held for a fee discount rises and falls with the token, and a 12-month Level Up lockup cannot be sold if the price drops.
Coinbase has no equivalent, so its schedule is simpler to read and its discounts come only from volume.
For a reader who already holds CRO the discounts are real money, and for a reader who does not, the honest comparison is Level 1 against Advanced, which still favours Crypto.com by 0.15 percentage points on maker and 0.10 on taker.

Which lists more coins?

Coinbase lists 403 coins across 520 pairs on its CoinGecko page, and Crypto.com Exchange lists 389 coins across 533 pairs, so the two are close on breadth.
CoinGecko scores Coinbase at 10 out of 10 for trust and Crypto.com Exchange at 8 out of 10, and it recorded an average bid-ask spread of 1.126% across Crypto.com Exchange pairs in early September.
That spread figure matters for app buyers, because a wide market spread is passed through to the app price on top of the published percentage.
Both platforms list the majors with USD and stablecoin pairs, and Crypto.com's App listing advertises more than 400 assets beside the Exchange's order-book pairs.

Which is better for derivatives?

Crypto.com Exchange derivatives start at 0.020% maker and 0.040% taker at Level 1 and fall to 0.011% and 0.030% at Level 5, with a 0.5% charge added on forced liquidation.
US users reach derivatives through a CFTC-regulated Crypto.com affiliate rather than the global Exchange.
Coinbase offers regulated futures and perpetual-style contracts to eligible US users through Coinbase Financial Markets and perpetuals to non-US users through Coinbase International Exchange, each with its own schedule.
For a US reader both routes are regulated products with published rules, and the choice turns on the contracts on offer rather than on a fee gap.

Which is safer and better regulated?

Both hold licences where their readers live, and both have one incident on the public record.
In January 2022 attackers withdrew about $34 million from 483 Crypto.com accounts after bypassing two-factor checks, and Crypto.com reimbursed every affected customer, as Engadget reported from the company's incident report.
Crypto.com holds a MiCA authorisation for the EEA through Foris DAX MT Limited, granted in January 2025, and a Major Payment Institution licence in Singapore.
Coinbase is a Nasdaq-listed company that files audited financials with the SEC, and in February 2025 the SEC's case against it was dismissed, as Reuters reported.
In May 2025 Coinbase disclosed that bribed overseas support contractors had leaked personal data on 69,461 customers, with remediation estimated at $180 million to $400 million, as The Register reported from the company's filings.
Neither incident cost customers their funds, and both companies now publish more detail about their controls than they did before those events.

Which is easier to fund and withdraw from?

Coinbase is the simpler on-ramp in the United States, with free ACH deposits and a buy flow that starts from a bank account.
Crypto.com's Exchange offers free SEPA deposits for retail users in Europe, charges 1 euro for SEPA in the App, and charges $45 for a SWIFT withdrawal from the Exchange or $25 from the App.
Since 1 May 2026 Crypto.com applies 0.05% to the part of net 30-day USD withdrawals above $1,000,000, which only large accounts will notice.
Coinbase charges 0.01% on USDT withdrawals with a cap of 20 USDT and 0.2% on Lightning withdrawals, and wires carry a fee on both platforms.
Both require full identity verification before the first withdrawal.

Where can you actually use Crypto.com and Coinbase?

Both serve the United States, the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area, so the border does not decide this comparison.
The products inside the account do.
US residents use the Crypto.com App, trade stocks through Foris Capital US LLC and derivatives through a CFTC-regulated affiliate, while the global Exchange schedule quoted above serves other regions.
Coinbase serves all 50 states with one app and one Advanced interface, with staking and derivatives subject to state and eligibility rules.
Readers elsewhere should check each platform's country page, since Crypto.com's card programme and Coinbase's product set both vary by market.

What does a year on Crypto.com vs Coinbase really cost?

Price $2,000 of monthly volume on each route, split evenly between maker and taker orders where an order book applies.
It costs about $90 a year on Crypto.com Exchange Level 1 and about $120 a year on Coinbase Advanced.
The same volume through the Crypto.com App at 0.80% costs about $192 a year, and through the simple Coinbase flow up to $450 a year, plus the spread in both cases.
A Level Up Plus subscription would remove the $192 for $59.88 a year, and a Coinbase One plan would remove some or all of the $450 depending on its cap, which is why both subscriptions make sense for app-first buyers and for nobody else.
At these volumes the order-book gap is $30 a year, so card rewards, cash yield and staking terms will decide the comparison for most readers, not the fee row.

Who should choose Crypto.com, and who should choose Coinbase?

Choose Crypto.com if you want a Visa card, cash yield and crypto rewards in one app, and you are comfortable holding or locking CRO to unlock them.
Choose Crypto.com if you trade on an order book and want the lower Level 1 schedule without holding any token at all.
Choose Coinbase if you want the simplest licensed path from a US bank account to a wallet, quarterly SEC disclosures, USDC pairs and Base.
Choose Coinbase if you would rather pay a slightly higher order-book fee than tie your trading costs to a token's price.
Whichever you choose, move to the Exchange or Advanced interface as soon as you trade regularly, because both apps charge several times the order-book rate.
Readers comparing Crypto.com with other platforms can use our Crypto.com alternatives ranking, and readers comparing Coinbase can use our Coinbase alternatives ranking.

The MEXC View: where we stand on Crypto.com vs Coinbase

MEXC Learn is published by MEXC, an exchange that competes with both platforms outside the United States, so read this section as an interested party's opinion.
We think Crypto.com has built the stronger everyday-finance product, and that its card, cash yield and MiCA authorisation give a European or Singaporean reader more reasons to stay in one app than Coinbase offers.
We also think its CRO-linked pricing is a fair design for believers in the token and a poor one for everyone else, and we would rather see the best rates published without a lockup.
Coinbase earns its position as the default US on-ramp, and its public filings are a form of transparency that neither a proof-of-reserves page nor a MiCA licence fully replaces.
MEXC sits outside this comparison for US readers, and non-US readers can see how a 0% maker and 0.05% taker schedule compares with Coinbase's in our MEXC vs Coinbase comparison.
Every figure in this article carries a verification date, and our review methodology explains how we score exchanges we compete with.

Frequently asked questions

Is Crypto.com better than Coinbase?
Crypto.com is better for card rewards, cash yield and lower order-book fees, while Coinbase is better for simplicity and public-company disclosure.
Both serve the US, the UK and the EEA.


Which is cheaper, Crypto.com or Coinbase?
Crypto.com Exchange at 0.250% maker and 0.500% taker is cheaper than Coinbase Advanced at 0.40% and 0.60%.
In the apps, Crypto.com's 0.80% and Coinbase's up-to-1.875% fee both sit far above the order-book rates.


Is Crypto.com safer than Coinbase?
Both are licensed and both have one incident on record: Crypto.com's $34 million hack in 2022, fully reimbursed, and Coinbase's 2025 data breach.
Coinbase adds quarterly SEC filings to its disclosures.


Which has more coins, Crypto.com or Coinbase?
Coinbase lists 403 coins and Crypto.com Exchange lists 389 on CoinGecko, so they are close.
Crypto.com Exchange has more pairs, at 533 against 520.


Do I need CRO to use Crypto.com?
No, but the best rates require it: 50,000 CRO gives 0% maker fees on the Exchange and Level Up tiers can be unlocked by a CRO lockup.
Level Up Plus and Pro can also be bought as a subscription.


Which card is better, Crypto.com Visa or Coinbase Card?
Crypto.com's card scales rewards with your Level Up tier and CRO lockup, while Coinbase Card is a simpler debit card tied to your Coinbase balance.
Card terms vary by country on both.


Can I use Crypto.com and Coinbase in the US?
Yes, Coinbase serves all 50 states and Crypto.com serves US residents through its App, with stocks and derivatives through separate US entities.
Product availability varies by state on both.


Can I transfer crypto from Coinbase to Crypto.com?
Yes, by withdrawing from Coinbase to your Crypto.com deposit address on the same network.
Check the network and any memo first, and send a small test amount before the full transfer.

Risk and compliance disclosure

Crypto assets are volatile and you can lose your entire deposit; derivatives and leverage add liquidation risk on top of price risk, and a CRO lockup adds token price risk on top of that.
Fees, listings and regional availability change; every figure above carries its verification date and should be re-checked before you act on it.
MEXC does not serve United States residents, and US readers should compare the platforms licensed in their state.
MEXC does not accept United Kingdom residents, is listed on ESMA's register of non-compliant entities for the EEA, and is offboarding Netherlands users by 16 November 2026, so this comparison is informational for readers in those regions.
Nothing here is investment, legal or tax advice.

市场机遇
 图标
实时价格 ()
--
----
USD
() 实时价格图表
本文由Sarah Chen提供,仅供参考,不构成任何财务或投资建议。加密货币市场风险较高,请在投资前进行独立研究或咨询合格的专业人士。文中观点不一定代表 MEXC 或其关联方的立场。

热门新闻

查看更多
Coldcard Mk3 警告紧随 3800 万美元 Bitcoin 被扫荡事件,但原因仍未确认

Coldcard Mk3 警告紧随 3800 万美元 Bitcoin 被扫荡事件,但原因仍未确认

比特币硬件钱包制造商Coinkite已警告用户,Coldcard设备存在种子生成问题,影响从4.0.1版本起的所有Mk3固件版本。该警告是在安全研究人员调查一起涉及594.48 BTC(约合3,800万美元)的协同转移事件时发出的。然而,目前尚无公开的技术证据证实Coldcard的问题导致了这些转账。

Bitget 将退出日本:面向日本居民的服务将于 2026 年 12 月 31 日终止

Bitget 将退出日本:面向日本居民的服务将于 2026 年 12 月 31 日终止

Bitget 将于 2026 年 12 月 31 日终止对日本用户的服务。受影响的用户必须在截止日期前平仓并提取资产。

万事达完成对BVNK的收购,交易金额高达18亿美元——稳定币进入全球支付核心

万事达完成对BVNK的收购,交易金额高达18亿美元——稳定币进入全球支付核心

万事达于2026年8月3日完成了对稳定币基础设施提供商BVNK的收购,此前已于三月宣布该交易。

DEX对CEX现货交易量比率达24%,中心化交易所活动减弱

DEX对CEX现货交易量比率达24%,中心化交易所活动减弱

根据 The Block 的当前数据系列,2026年7月,去中心化交易所现货交易量与中心化交易所现货交易量之比达到24.14%。该数字并不意味着 DEX 控制了合并现货市场的24.14%:它意味着 DEX 交易量相当于数据集中包含的 CEX 交易量的24.14%。与此同时,DEX 现货交易量环比下降约26%,至约1307.7亿美元,为近两年来最低水平。

相关文章

查看更多
MEXC vs WEEX:使用 WXT 折扣后,WEEX 能否低于 MEXC 0.02% 的 BTC 合约吃单手续费?

MEXC vs WEEX:使用 WXT 折扣后,WEEX 能否低于 MEXC 0.02% 的 BTC 合约吃单手续费?

不会。即使按 WEEX 公布的最高折扣计算,其合约吃单(Taker)手续费仍为 0.024%,高于 MEXC 在手续费页面上列出的 BTCUSDT 费率 0.02%。因此,对手动交易 BTC 与 ETH 合约的交易者来说,MEXC 是我们的首选。 不过,WEEX 在 API 挂单(Maker)手续费与上报的现货交易量上仍占上风,现货 Maker 费率也与 MEXC 同为 0%。 Key Takea

MEXC vs SafeTrade 比较:3,000 美元市价单遇上深度仅 540 美元的订单簿,会发生什么事?

MEXC vs SafeTrade 比较:3,000 美元市价单遇上深度仅 540 美元的订单簿,会发生什么事?

凡是会下市价单的交易者,MEXC 都是较好的选择:2026 年 10 月 6 日,CoinGecko 显示 MEXC 的 BTC/USDT 订单簿在现价 2% 范围内有 980 万美元的卖单,而 SafeTrade 交易最活跃的交易对 PRL/USDT 只有 540 美元。 不过,Pearl 持有者仍需要 SafeTrade 或 BigONE,CoinGecko 追踪到的 Pearl 交易平台也只

SafeTrade 替代交易所:平均价差 13.5%,一笔 3,000 美元的交易要付多少成本?

SafeTrade 替代交易所:平均价差 13.5%,一笔 3,000 美元的交易要付多少成本?

MEXC 是本次比较中我们首选的 SafeTrade 替代交易所:根据 CoinGecko 2026 年 10 月 6 日的数据,MEXC 有 1,448 个币种,平均买卖价差为 0.775%;SafeTrade 则为 53 个币种、13.46%。 SafeTrade 至今仍是 Pearl(PRL)在 CoinGecko 上仅有的两个交易平台之一,而 MEXC 不对美国与英国提供服务。 Key T

MEXC vs Websea:Websea 2026 年两度提现中断后,交易者该权衡哪些因素?

MEXC vs Websea:Websea 2026 年两度提现中断后,交易者该权衡哪些因素?

本文首选 MEXC:单一公开费率页面,现货挂单(Maker)0%、吃单(Taker)0.05%;储备金每月由 Hacken 审计;2026 年 10 月 6 日的 CoinGecko 信任评分(Trust Score)为 9/10。 Websea 公布的储备率均达 100% 以上,但自 2026 年 9 月 25 日起有用户反映无法提现,且其条款将美国排除在服务范围之外。 Key Takeaway

注册MEXC账号
注册 & 获得高达10,000 USDT奖金

加入 MEXC 社区

通过我们的官方 Telegram 频道,实时获取最新上币、活动和动态。

25k+ 位成员

合约

BTC/USDT
ETH/USDT
GOLD(XAU)/USDT