买币
行情
现货
合约BTC
理财
活动中心
福利中心
更多
0 费狂欢节
Summary Sandisk Corporation (NASDAQ: SNDK) operates in the highly cyclical NAND flash and data-storage industry. Its quarterly results can change rapidly as product demand, NAND pricing, customer mixSummary Sandisk Corporation (NASDAQ: SNDK) operates in the highly cyclical NAND flash and data-storage industry. Its quarterly results can change rapidly as product demand, NAND pricing, customer mix
新手学院/新手指南/美股/SanDisk Earnings Guide: Revenue, NAND Pricing, Margins and Data Center Metrics to Watch

SanDisk Earnings Guide: Revenue, NAND Pricing, Margins and Data Center Metrics to Watch

Sep 21, 2026Priya Sharma
9 分钟
分享

Summary

Sandisk Corporation (NASDAQ: SNDK) operates in the highly cyclical NAND flash and data-storage industry. Its quarterly results can change rapidly as product demand, NAND pricing, customer mix and manufacturing conditions shift.

Sandisk reported preliminary fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 revenue of $8.97 billion, up 51% sequentially, and fiscal-year revenue of $20.25 billion, up 175% year over year. Fiscal Q4 GAAP gross margin reached 84.6%, while data-center revenue increased to $2.98 billion. Management also guided for fiscal Q1 2027 revenue of $10.30 billion to $10.80 billion.

These figures were exceptionally strong, but investors should not evaluate Sandisk earnings by looking only at revenue or earnings per share. The most important questions include:

  • How much growth came from higher NAND prices?

  • How much came from shipment volume?

  • Is data-center demand becoming sustainable?

  • Are margins near a cyclical peak?

  • Is inventory rising faster than sales?

  • Can long-term customer agreements reduce volatility?

  • How much cash is being returned through share repurchases?

Eligible users seeking blockchain-based market exposure can trade SNDKON/USDT on MEXC. SNDKON is an Ondo tokenized product linked to SNDK’s economic performance, not a directly owned Sandisk share.

Why Sandisk Earnings Require Special Analysis

Sandisk is not a subscription software company with highly predictable recurring revenue.

Its financial results are influenced by the NAND flash cycle. When supply is tight and demand is strong, average selling prices can rise quickly, producing rapid revenue and margin expansion. When manufacturers produce more flash memory than customers need, prices can fall and profitability may contract.

This means two companies reporting the same revenue growth may have very different earnings quality:

  • One may be selling substantially more products;

  • The other may be benefiting primarily from temporary price increases.

Sandisk disclosed that approximately one-third of its fiscal Q4 2026 sequential revenue growth came from higher volume, while approximately two-thirds came from higher pricing.

That pricing benefit supported exceptional profitability, but it also makes NAND pricing one of the most important variables to monitor.

Latest Sandisk Earnings at a Glance

Sandisk released preliminary, unaudited fiscal Q4 and full-year 2026 results on August 5, 2026.

Financial metricFiscal Q4 2026Fiscal 2026
Revenue$8.97 billion$20.25 billion
Revenue growth51% quarter over quarter175% year over year
GAAP gross margin84.6%71.5%
GAAP operating income$7.04 billion$12.39 billion
GAAP net income$6.90 billion$11.43 billion
Diluted GAAP EPS$43.97$73.76
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$39.25$70.88

For fiscal Q1 2027, management projected:

  • Revenue of $10.30 billion to $10.80 billion;

  • Non-GAAP gross margin of 83% to 85%;

  • Non-GAAP diluted EPS of $44 to $46;

  • Approximately 155 million diluted shares.

These results indicate strong current conditions. However, the company warned that final audited figures may differ after completion of its financial closing and audit procedures.

Metric 1: Revenue Growth

Revenue shows how much Sandisk earns from selling flash products, SSDs, embedded storage and related solutions.

Investors should compare revenue across three periods:

  1. Year over year;

  2. Quarter over quarter;

  3. Against management’s previous guidance.

Beating guidance can indicate stronger demand, better pricing or an improved product mix. However, investors should identify the actual source of the outperformance.

Volume-Driven Revenue Growth

Volume growth means Sandisk shipped more storage capacity or more products.

It may indicate:

  • Stronger customer demand;

  • New enterprise qualifications;

  • Higher data-center deployments;

  • Market-share gains;

  • Successful product ramps.

Price-Driven Revenue Growth

Pricing growth means customers paid more for the same or similar storage capacity.

It may indicate:

  • Tight NAND supply;

  • Strong customer demand;

  • More favorable contract pricing;

  • A shift toward higher-value products.

Price-driven revenue can be highly profitable, but it may reverse if the industry adds too much supply.

Metric 2: Data Center, Edge and Consumer Revenue

Sandisk reports revenue across data center, edge and consumer end markets.

End marketFiscal Q4 2026 revenueSequential changeFiscal 2026 revenue
Data center$2.98 billionUp 103%$5.15 billion
Edge$5.43 billionUp 48%$12.16 billion
Consumer$556 millionDown 32%$2.94 billion

Fiscal-year data-center revenue increased 437%, while edge revenue rose 195% and consumer revenue increased 29%.

Data-center growth is especially important because enterprise SSDs can offer:

  • Higher capacities;

  • More demanding performance requirements;

  • Longer qualification processes;

  • Greater product differentiation;

  • Closer customer relationships.

Sandisk markets the SN861 for AI, machine learning, high-performance computing and mixed workloads. Its SN655 targets scale-out and read-intensive environments, while the SN670 provides up to 122.88TB for data lakes, analytics and capacity-intensive applications.

Investors should monitor whether data-center revenue continues growing faster than the broader business.

Metric 3: Gross Margin

Gross margin measures the percentage of revenue remaining after direct product and manufacturing costs.

The simplified formula is:

Gross margin = Gross profit ÷ Revenue × 100

Sandisk’s GAAP gross margin increased from 26.2% in fiscal Q4 2025 to 84.6% in fiscal Q4 2026.

This extraordinary change reflects stronger pricing and product mix. It should not automatically be treated as a permanent margin level.

Investors should ask:

  • Are NAND prices still rising?

  • Is the company selling more enterprise products?

  • Are manufacturing yields improving?

  • Are product costs declining?

  • Is customer demand absorbing available supply?

  • Could new capacity cause prices to fall?

If revenue continues increasing while gross margin begins declining, it may indicate that pricing conditions are becoming less favorable.

Metric 4: Operating Expenses and Operating Margin

Operating expenses include:

  • Research and development;

  • Sales and marketing;

  • General and administrative costs;

  • Stock-based compensation;

  • Separation or restructuring expenses.

Sandisk reported fiscal Q4 2026 operating expenses of $545 million and operating income of $7.04 billion. Fiscal-year research and development spending reached $1.33 billion.

Research spending matters because Sandisk must continue developing:

  • Higher-density NAND;

  • More power-efficient storage;

  • Enterprise SSD controllers;

  • QLC technology;

  • AI-oriented storage architectures;

  • High Bandwidth Flash.

Operating leverage occurs when revenue and gross profit grow faster than operating expenses. This can produce rapid earnings expansion, but it works in reverse when industry pricing declines.

Metric 5: GAAP vs Non-GAAP Earnings

Sandisk reports both GAAP and non-GAAP financial measures.

GAAP results follow standardized accounting rules. Non-GAAP results remove selected items that management believes do not reflect ongoing operating performance.

Common exclusions may include:

  • Stock-based compensation;

  • Separation-related costs;

  • Restructuring expenses;

  • Certain gains or losses;

  • Other management-defined adjustments.

Non-GAAP figures can help investors study underlying operations, but they should not replace GAAP analysis.

A useful approach is to ask:

  1. What items were excluded?

  2. Are the exclusions genuinely unusual?

  3. Do similar exclusions appear every quarter?

  4. How large is the difference between GAAP and non-GAAP EPS?

  5. Does reported cash flow support either earnings measure?

In fiscal Q4 2026, diluted GAAP EPS was $43.97, while non-GAAP diluted EPS was $39.25. The lower non-GAAP figure partly reflected the exclusion of a gain on equity securities from adjusted earnings.

Metric 6: Inventory and Receivables

Sandisk reported:

  • $2.70 billion of inventory;

  • $4.71 billion of accounts receivable;

  • $4.76 billion of cash and cash equivalents as of July 3, 2026.

Inventory deserves close attention in a cyclical memory business.

Rising Inventory Can Be Positive When:

  • Management is preparing for confirmed customer demand;

  • Product launches require additional supply;

  • Long-term agreements support future shipments.

Rising Inventory Can Be Negative When:

  • Sales are slowing;

  • Customers delay purchases;

  • NAND prices are declining;

  • Products risk becoming obsolete.

Accounts receivable increased significantly alongside revenue. Investors should compare future cash collections with reported sales to determine whether earnings are converting into cash.

Metric 7: Cash Flow and Balance Sheet Strength

Net income does not always equal cash generated.

Investors should examine:

  • Operating cash flow;

  • Capital expenditure;

  • Free cash flow;

  • Manufacturing-related investments;

  • Working-capital movements;

  • Debt repayment;

  • Share repurchases.

Sandisk ended fiscal 2026 with no long-term debt shown on its preliminary balance sheet, compared with $1.83 billion one year earlier. Cash and cash equivalents increased to $4.76 billion.

A stronger balance sheet may provide flexibility to:

  • Invest in technology;

  • Support manufacturing relationships;

  • Repurchase shares;

  • Manage a future NAND downturn.

Metric 8: Share Repurchases and Share Count

Sandisk expanded its share-repurchase authorization by $14 billion, bringing the remaining authorization to $15.5 billion at the time of its fiscal Q4 announcement.

Buybacks can increase earnings per share by reducing the number of shares outstanding. However, their effectiveness depends on the price paid.

A repurchase may create value when:

  • Shares are purchased below long-term intrinsic value;

  • The company retains enough cash for operations and investment;

  • The NAND cycle remains sufficiently strong.

It may destroy value if management purchases large quantities of stock near a cyclical or valuation peak.

Metric 9: Guidance

Management guidance often has a larger immediate effect on SNDK than the quarter that has already ended.

Investors should compare guidance with:

  • The previous quarter;

  • Analyst expectations;

  • The company’s historical accuracy;

  • NAND pricing conditions;

  • Data-center customer deployments.

When evaluating guidance, identify whether expected growth depends on:

  • More product volume;

  • Higher pricing;

  • Enterprise product mix;

  • New customer agreements;

  • Temporary supply constraints.

Strong results followed by cautious guidance can cause a stock decline because markets price future performance rather than past performance.

Metric 10: New Business Model Agreements

Sandisk has introduced multiyear customer arrangements referred to as New Business Model agreements.

By its fiscal Q4 2026 release, the company said it had signed ten agreements after adding five to the five previously announced. These included agreements with new customers and expansions of existing arrangements.

Potential benefits include:

  • Better demand visibility;

  • Firm customer commitments;

  • More predictable capacity planning;

  • Stronger strategic relationships.

Investors should still examine:

  • Contract duration;

  • Pricing mechanisms;

  • Purchase obligations;

  • Refund or cancellation terms;

  • Customer concentration;

  • Whether agreements remain profitable during changing NAND conditions.

Questions to Ask After Every Sandisk Earnings Release

QuestionWhy it matters
Did revenue beat guidance?Shows execution and demand
Was growth driven by volume or price?Helps judge sustainability
Did data-center revenue outperform?Measures AI-storage exposure
Did gross margin expand?Indicates pricing and product mix
Is inventory growing faster than revenue?May signal oversupply risk
Did receivables convert into cash?Tests earnings quality
Did guidance rise or fall?Influences future expectations
Are customer agreements expanding?May improve visibility
Is the company repurchasing shares?Affects capital allocation and EPS
What changed in NAND supply?Determines cycle direction

How SNDK Earnings May Affect SNDKON

Eligible users can trade SNDKON/USDT on MEXC.

SNDKON is designed to provide economic exposure linked to SNDK. Strong or weak Sandisk earnings may therefore influence both products.

However, SNDKON can temporarily diverge because of:

  • MEXC order-book liquidity;

  • Trading outside Nasdaq hours;

  • USDT price changes;

  • Token premiums or discounts;

  • Minting and redemption conditions.

Useful MEXC Learn resources include:

FAQ

When does Sandisk report earnings?

Sandisk publishes earnings dates, releases, presentations and webcast information through its official investor-relations website. Its fiscal year ends on the Friday nearest June 30.

What is the most important Sandisk earnings metric?

No single metric is sufficient. Investors should evaluate revenue, volume, NAND pricing, gross margin, data-center sales, guidance and cash flow together.

Why can Sandisk earnings change so quickly?

NAND prices and supply-demand conditions can change rapidly, causing significant movements in revenue and margins.

Why is data-center revenue important?

It measures Sandisk’s exposure to enterprise SSDs, AI infrastructure, cloud computing and other higher-value workloads.

Are high gross margins guaranteed to continue?

No. Margins may decline if NAND supply increases, pricing weakens or Sandisk’s product mix changes.

Can strong earnings cause SNDK stock to fall?

Yes. The stock can decline when results or guidance fail to exceed already-high market expectations.

Do Sandisk earnings affect SNDKON?

They can influence SNDKON because the token is designed to track economic exposure related to SNDK, although temporary price differences may occur.

Risk Disclaimer

This article is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute investment, financial, legal or tax advice.

Sandisk’s preliminary fiscal Q4 and full-year 2026 figures may differ from final audited results. Revenue, margins and earnings can change significantly because of NAND pricing, semiconductor cycles, customer demand, AI infrastructure investment, product transitions and manufacturing conditions.

SNDKON introduces additional issuer, backing, custody, tracking, liquidity, blockchain, USDT, exchange and regulatory risks.

Readers should review Sandisk’s official earnings releases, presentations and SEC filings before making any financial decision.

市场机遇
 图标
实时价格 ()
--
----
USD
() 实时价格图表

热门新闻

查看更多
Coldcard Mk3 警告紧随 3800 万美元 Bitcoin 被扫荡事件,但原因仍未确认

Coldcard Mk3 警告紧随 3800 万美元 Bitcoin 被扫荡事件,但原因仍未确认

比特币硬件钱包制造商Coinkite已警告用户,Coldcard设备存在种子生成问题,影响从4.0.1版本起的所有Mk3固件版本。该警告是在安全研究人员调查一起涉及594.48 BTC(约合3,800万美元)的协同转移事件时发出的。然而,目前尚无公开的技术证据证实Coldcard的问题导致了这些转账。

Bitget 将退出日本:面向日本居民的服务将于 2026 年 12 月 31 日终止

Bitget 将退出日本:面向日本居民的服务将于 2026 年 12 月 31 日终止

Bitget 将于 2026 年 12 月 31 日终止对日本用户的服务。受影响的用户必须在截止日期前平仓并提取资产。

万事达完成对BVNK的收购,交易金额高达18亿美元——稳定币进入全球支付核心

万事达完成对BVNK的收购,交易金额高达18亿美元——稳定币进入全球支付核心

万事达于2026年8月3日完成了对稳定币基础设施提供商BVNK的收购,此前已于三月宣布该交易。

DEX对CEX现货交易量比率达24%,中心化交易所活动减弱

DEX对CEX现货交易量比率达24%,中心化交易所活动减弱

根据 The Block 的当前数据系列,2026年7月,去中心化交易所现货交易量与中心化交易所现货交易量之比达到24.14%。该数字并不意味着 DEX 控制了合并现货市场的24.14%:它意味着 DEX 交易量相当于数据集中包含的 CEX 交易量的24.14%。与此同时,DEX 现货交易量环比下降约26%,至约1307.7亿美元,为近两年来最低水平。

相关文章

查看更多
辉达股价预测:AI 热潮开始侵蚀辉达自己的利润了吗?

辉达股价预测:AI 热潮开始侵蚀辉达自己的利润了吗?

辉达的毛利率刚刚连续第三季度维持在接近 75% 的水准。 而在同一份新闻稿里,公司下修了这个数字的指引。 营收仍在加速——截至 2026 年 7 月 26 日的当季达 962 亿美元,比一年前的两倍还多,而下一季的指引则是 1,080 亿美元。 也就是说,公司一边加速增长,一边在每一美元营收上赚得更少;而这一组张力解释了大部分的原因,这组张力也是为什么覆盖同一家公司的分析师,连一年后的目标价都无法

AI 推理正在改变 NAND 周期吗?Sandisk 对存储芯片股意味着什么

AI 推理正在改变 NAND 周期吗?Sandisk 对存储芯片股意味着什么

AI 推理需要的不只是算力,大规模部署同样需要不断增长、能够快速访问且具备成本效率的存储容量。 NAND 正逐步成为与 HBM、DRAM 并存的 AI 容量层,而不再只是传统商品型存储产品。 Sandisk 预计,到 2030 年企业数据中心闪存需求将达到 1.2 ZB,并正在开发专门面向 AI 推理的 High Bandwidth Flash。 Sandisk、Samsung 等存储厂商开始采用

2026 AI 基础设施股票:谁真正受益于 Big Tech 的 AI 资本支出?

2026 AI 基础设施股票:谁真正受益于 Big Tech 的 AI 资本支出?

Key Takeaways Microsoft、Amazon、Alphabet 和 Meta 在 2026 年仍在大规模投入 AI 基础设施和数据中心。 Nvidia 仍是最直接的 AI 资本支出受益者之一,但 AI 云、服务器、网络和光通信也开始呈现明确增长。 CoreWeave、Nebius、Dell 和 Broadcom 提供了 AI 支出转化为营收、订单和待履约收入最清晰的证据之一。 随着

苹果(AAPL)目标价与股价预测:产能跟不上,股价还能涨到 400 美元吗?

苹果(AAPL)目标价与股价预测:产能跟不上,股价还能涨到 400 美元吗?

Key Takeaways 华尔街对苹果的共识目标价为 321.66 美元,个别分析师的预估则从 215 美元到 400 美元不等。2026 年 7 月 30 日,尽管苹果交出史上最强的 6 月当季财报、营收达 1,094 亿美元,AAPL 仍在盘后延长时段下跌约 6%。服务业务与大中华区营收双双低于分析师预估,苹果并将 9 月当季营收成长业绩指引下修至 9% 至 11%。苹果表示瓶颈在于供给而非

注册MEXC账号
注册 & 获得高达10,000 USDT奖金

加入 MEXC 社区

通过我们的官方 Telegram 频道,实时获取最新上币、活动和动态。

25k+ 位成员

合约

BTC/USDT
ETH/USDT
GOLD(XAU)/USDT