買幣
行情
現貨
合約BTC
理財
活動中心
福利中心
更多
0 費狂歡節
Key Takeaways (Executive Summary) The Capital Split: DeFi TVL is neck-and-neck (Solana $9.2B vs. Major L2 Basket $9.05B), but Ethereum L2s dominate in broad secured assets ($40.5B TVS). The RevenueKey Takeaways (Executive Summary) The Capital Split: DeFi TVL is neck-and-neck (Solana $9.2B vs. Major L2 Basket $9.05B), but Ethereum L2s dominate in broad secured assets ($40.5B TVS). The Revenue
新手學院/市場洞察/熱點分析/Solana vs. Ethereum L2s: 2026 Fundamental Analysis: TVL, Revenue & Stablecoin Metrics

Solana vs. Ethereum L2s: 2026 Fundamental Analysis: TVL, Revenue & Stablecoin Metrics

中階
Sep 21, 2026MEXC
4 分鐘
分享

Key Takeaways (Executive Summary)


  • The Capital Split: DeFi TVL is neck-and-neck (Solana $9.2B vs. Major L2 Basket $9.05B), but Ethereum L2s dominate in broad secured assets ($40.5B TVS).
  • The Revenue Flip: Solana generates significantly higher chain fees ($1.03M/24h) compared to the commoditized fees of Layer 2s (~$182K).
  • Liquidity King: Solana holds a dominant share of Stablecoin issuance ($14B), signaling its role as a primary settlement layer for retail trading.
  • Investors must distinguish between TVL (active DeFi money) and TVS (passive secured value) to avoid misleading comparisons.

1. Introduction: Beyond the "Single Leaderboard" Narrative


The debate of "Solana vs. Ethereum Layer 2s" is often framed as a single race. However, 2026 data reveals three separate battlegrounds: where capital is deployed, where value is secured, and where users are actually transacting.
For investors, mixing these definitions is dangerous. A high TVS (Total Value Secured) on Arbitrum does not mean the same thing as high DeFi velocity on Solana. This analysis breaks down the January 15, 2026 Snapshot to separate signal from noise.

2. Key Terminology: Don't Get Confused


Before looking at the data, understand the "Unit of Account":

  • DeFi TVL (Total Value Locked): Capital actively working in DEXs and Lending (e.g., Uniswap, Raydium).
  • TVS (Total Value Secured): A broader metric (favored by L2BEAT) that includes bridged assets and native tokens simply "parked" on the chain. TVS is usually 3-4x higher than TVL.
  • UOPS (User Operations Per Second): A normalized way to count L2 activity, as one L2 transaction can bundle multiple user actions.

3. The 2026 Scorecard: Data Snapshot



Metric
Solana (L1)
Major L2 Basket
Verdict
DeFi TVL
$9.228B
~$9.05B
Tie. Active DeFi capital is comparable when aggregating top L2s.
Total Value Secured (TVS)
N/A
$40.50B (All L2s)
ETH L2 Wins. Ethereum remains the heavy anchor for secured assets.
Stablecoin Supply
$14.068B
~$10.12B
Solana Wins. Dollar liquidity prefers Solana's velocity.
Chain Fees (24h)
$1.03M
~$182K
Solana Wins. Higher monetization of blockspace.
Chain Revenue (24h)
$98k
~$172K
Mixed. Retention models differ by sequencer economics.


Methodology: Comparing Solana’s actual Dec 2025 performance against the Ethereum L2 ecosystem’s metrics using data from DefiLlama and L2BEAT.

4.Deep Dive Analysis: What the Numbers Imply


4.1 Capital Efficiency: TVL vs. TVS


If you look solely at DeFi TVL, Solana ($9.2B) and the top Ethereum L2s combined ($9.05B) are fighting a peer-to-peer battle. This suggests that for active trading and yield farming, Solana effectively rivals the entire top-tier L2 ecosystem.

However, the $40.5B TVS figure for Ethereum L2s tells a different story: Institutions and whales prefer Ethereum L2s for asset custody. They are bridging assets (ETH, WBTC) to L2s for security, even if they aren't deploying all of it into risky DeFi protocols.

4.2 The Monetization Gap


A striking divergence appears in fees. Solana generated $1.03M in fees in 24 hours, compared to just ~$182K for the L2 basket.
  • Why? Ethereum L2s are in a "Race to the Bottom" with blob space, drastically lowering costs to compete.
  • Implication: Solana is monetizing its activity better than individual L2s, which are subsidizing transactions to gain market share.

4.3 Stablecoins: The Liquidity Moat


With $14B in stablecoins vs. ~$10B on the L2 basket, Solana has become the preferred venue for "Cash." This correlates with its high chain fees—users move dollars where the execution is fastest.

The Paradox: Despite this centralization, Solana Stablecoin Supply hit $15.65B, indicating strong capital trust.

5. Risks and Caveats (DYOR)


  • Metric Mismatch: Never compare Solana's "Transactions" directly to L2 "UOPS." They are different units. UOPS measures intent, while Transactions measure execution.
  • Aggregation Bias: Comparing one chain (Solana) to a "Basket" of 5+ chains hides the fact that individual L2s (like Base or Arbitrum) are smaller than Solana individually.
  • Snapshot Volatility: These numbers are from Jan 15, 2026. Crypto flows are highly reflexive and can change weekly.

6.FAQ: Understanding the 2026 Landscape


Q: Who is winning in 2026: Solana or Ethereum L2s?
A: It depends on the metric. Solana is winning on Revenue, Stablecoin Liquidity, and Retail Activity. Ethereum L2s are winning on Total Value Secured (TVS) and Institutional Asset Custody.


Q: Why is Ethereum L2 TVS higher than DeFi TVL?
A: TVS (Total Value Secured) includes all assets bridged to the L2, even if they are just sitting in a wallet. DeFi TVL only counts assets actively deposited into smart contracts (like Uniswap or Aave).


Q: Why are Solana fees higher than Layer 2s?
A: Solana's fees reflect a monolithic market for blockspace where high demand drives revenue. Layer 2s benefit from Ethereum's "Blob" upgrades, which artificially suppressed L2 fees to near-zero levels.

Data Sources & References:



Disclaimer:

This information does not provide advice on investment, taxation, legal, financial, accounting, or any other related services, nor does it constitute advice to purchase, sell, or hold any assets. MEXC Learn provides information for reference purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Please ensure you fully understand the risks involved and exercise caution when investing. The platform is not responsible for users' investment decisions.
市場機遇
 圖標
實時價格 ()
--
----
USD
() 實時價格圖表

熱門文章

查看更多
Oura 競爭對手:三星、蘋果與智慧戒指市場

Oura 競爭對手:三星、蘋果與智慧戒指市場

根據其IPO招股說明書,Oura的競爭對手分為三類:智慧手錶製造商,如Apple、Google和Samsung;健身穿戴裝置,如Garmin、Coros和Whoop;以及純軟體健康應用程式。在智慧戒指領域,Oura遙遙領先,2025年上半年約占全球出貨量的74%,研究公司Omdia估計。 重點摘要 小池塘裡的大魚:Oura 主導智慧戒指市場,但截至 2026 年 6 月 30 日的 12 個月內,

Oura是否盈利?營收、商業模式與估值

Oura是否盈利?營收、商業模式與估值

是的,Oura在淨利潤基礎上是盈利的。其IPO招股說明書顯示,截至2026年6月30日的九個月內,淨利潤為6080萬美元,營收為12.1億美元。部分標題中提到的9.243億美元虧損是另一行數字:這是普通股股東在扣除與回購早期投資者優先股相關的9.85億美元會計費用後的結果。 重點摘要 有獲利,但只是近期才開始:截至2026年6月30日的九個月內,淨收入為6,080萬美元,而2024財年為360萬美

Bitget 評價 2026:總分 3.8(滿分 5 分)、跟單產品線最具深度,以及退出日本必知的 3 個日期

Bitget 評價 2026:總分 3.8(滿分 5 分)、跟單產品線最具深度,以及退出日本必知的 3 個日期

截至 2026 年 9 月 25 日,Bitget 在我們的六大面向評分表中獲得 3.8 分(滿分 5 分)。Bitget 在衍生品項目領先;由於 Bitget 於 2026 年 9 月 24 日通報約 3.516 億美元的熱錢包安全事件,安全性暫定為 3.5 分;入門級距的現貨手續費,以及本輪評測無法量測的法幣管道,則是 Bitget 落後之處。待提領恢復後,Bitget 適合身處美國、英國與日

Oura IPO 2026:日期、價格、估值及如何交易 OURA

Oura IPO 2026:日期、價格、估值及如何交易 OURA

Oura,即Oura Ring背後的母公司,預計將於2026年9月28日當週為其美國首次公開募股定價,並在納斯達克全球精選市場以股票代碼OURA上市。截至2026年9月24日,5,000萬股的價格範圍為每股40至44美元,這將使Oura在完全稀釋基礎上的估值最高約為156億美元。 重點摘要 時間安排: Oura 於 2026 年 9 月 21 日啟動路演,預計於隔週定價。那斯達克交易通常在定價後的

熱門加密動態

查看更多
9月CPI前瞻:通脹黏性會否重啓加息擔憂,重創比特幣走勢?

9月CPI前瞻:通脹黏性會否重啓加息擔憂,重創比特幣走勢?

概述 美國 9 月消費者價格指數將於 10 月 14 日 8:30(美東時間,對應新加坡時間 20:30)公佈。市場對這份數據的關注度高於過去幾個月,原因不在數字本身,而在它所處的位置:美聯儲剛在 9 月 16 日完成三年多來的首次加息,10 月 27 日至 28 日的議息會議近在眼前,而 12 月是否再加一次,目前仍是懸而未決的交易主題。 市場當前的定價結構相當分裂。根據 DeFi Rate 整

Solana主網出塊時間縮短至350毫秒:邁向200毫秒路線圖與SOL生態深層影響解析

Solana主網出塊時間縮短至350毫秒:邁向200毫秒路線圖與SOL生態深層影響解析

概述 根據 Solana 官方網絡 與核心開發者團隊 Anza 披露的技術進展,Solana 主網已正式將目標出塊時間(Slot Time)從自創世以來的 400 毫秒縮短至 350 毫秒。這是該網絡上線運行多年來首次對底層出塊節奏進行實質性調優。根據已通過社區治理併合並的改進提案 SIMD-0525,本次下調僅爲四階段漸進式性能優化計劃的第一步,後續網絡將依次推進至 300 毫秒、250 毫秒,

世界盃決賽結果預測:43 億美元資金給西班牙和阿根廷的定價說明了什麼

世界盃決賽結果預測:43 億美元資金給西班牙和阿根廷的定價說明了什麼

核心要點 2026 年世界盃決賽定於 7 月 19 日在美國新澤西州大都會人壽球場舉行,對陣雙方爲西班牙與阿根廷,西班牙時隔 16 年再進決賽,阿根廷則尋求衛冕。 Polymarket 的冠軍市場當前定價爲西班牙 58%,阿根廷 42%,該市場自 2025 年 7 月 2 日開盤以來累計成交量已達 43 億美元,決賽前 24 小時成交約 3,200 萬美元。 DeFi Rate 的聚合數據顯示,K

DeFi 6 月僅跌 4% 遠好於比特幣 機構資金正在悄悄重估這一賽道

DeFi 6 月僅跌 4% 遠好於比特幣 機構資金正在悄悄重估這一賽道

概述 當比特幣在 6 月的宏觀風暴中重挫逾兩成時,去中心化金融(DeFi)板塊卻只小幅回落——這種反常的抗跌,正是市場開始重新審視這一賽道的原因。據 Bitwise 的報告,比特幣 6 月下跌約 22%,而其追蹤主流 DeFi 協議代幣的指數同期僅下跌約 4%。Bitwise 直言,DeFi 通常波動遠大於比特幣,此番如此堅挺實屬罕見,卻幾乎無人討論。 這種背離之所以值得深究,是因爲它可能標誌着市

熱門新聞

查看更多
Coldcard Mk3 警告隨 $38M Bitcoin 掃蕩而來,但原因仍未確認

Coldcard Mk3 警告隨 $38M Bitcoin 掃蕩而來,但原因仍未確認

比特幣硬體錢包製造商 Coinkite 已警告用戶,Coldcard 裝置存在種子生成問題,影響範圍涵蓋所有 4.0.1 及更高版本的 Mk3 韌體。此警告是在安全研究人員調查一宗涉及 594.48 BTC(價值約 3,800 萬美元)的協調性盜取事件時出現的。然而,目前尚無公開的技術證據證實 Coldcard 的問題導致了這些轉帳。

Bitget 將退出日本:日本居民服務將於 2026 年 12 月 31 日終止

Bitget 將退出日本:日本居民服務將於 2026 年 12 月 31 日終止

Bitget 將於 2026 年 12 月 31 日終止對日本用戶的服務。受影響的用戶必須在截止日期前平倉並提取資產。

Mastercard 完成對 BVNK 的收購,金額高達 18 億美元——穩定幣進入全球支付核心

Mastercard 完成對 BVNK 的收購,金額高達 18 億美元——穩定幣進入全球支付核心

Mastercard 於三月宣布該交易後,已於 2026 年 8 月 3 日(UTC +8)完成對穩定幣基礎設施供應商 BVNK 的收購。

去中心化交易所與中心化交易所現貨交易量比率達24%,中心化交易所活動走弱

去中心化交易所與中心化交易所現貨交易量比率達24%,中心化交易所活動走弱

根據 The Block 目前的數據系列,2026 年 7 月去中心化交易所現貨交易量與中心化交易所現貨交易量的比率達到 24.14%。該數字並不意味著 DEX 控制了合併現貨市場的 24.14%:這意味著 DEX 交易量相當於數據集中包含的 CEX 交易量的 24.14%。同時,DEX 現貨交易量月減約 26%,降至約 1307.7 億美元,創下近兩年來的最低水準。

相關文章

查看更多
10月升息機率從70%降至14%。BTC的下一個目標是$93,700還是$82,500? | MEXC Alpha Trader 投資研究週報

10月升息機率從70%降至14%。BTC的下一個目標是$93,700還是$82,500? | MEXC Alpha Trader 投資研究週報

2026年10月第一週結算期間:2026年9月30日 – 2026年10月6日資料截止日:2026年10月6日核心敘事過去一週,幣種市場在宏觀經濟數據與政策預期劇烈波動中經歷了回檔後反彈。比特幣開盤於83,000–85,000美元區間,因美國公債殖利率飆升,本週初面臨壓力。然而,隨著核心PCE低於預期、非農就業數據未達預測,以及聯準會官員釋出鴿派立場,市場對10月升息的預期從70%驟降至14%。B

PMI優於預期,點燃債市反彈;BTC跌破關鍵支撐——反向ETF資金流入能否提供底部支撐?| MEXC Alpha Trader 每週研究

PMI優於預期,點燃債市反彈;BTC跌破關鍵支撐——反向ETF資金流入能否提供底部支撐?| MEXC Alpha Trader 每週研究

2026年9月第4週報告期間:2026年9月23日至9月29日資料截止日期:2026年9月29日核心敘述受疲弱的宏觀經濟指標和公債殖利率飆升的影響,上週幣種市場回吐了近期部分漲幅。比特幣從八個月高點回落,於9月23日跌破8.4萬美元的關鍵鏈上支撐位,觸及盤中低點8.35萬美元。截至9月29日,BTC在8.3萬至8.5萬美元區間內盤整,較上週高點下跌約4%。美國PMI優於預期,實際殖利率飆升,債市掀

MEXC 流動性有多深?訂單簿深度、滑點與第三方報告數據解析

MEXC 流動性有多深?訂單簿深度、滑點與第三方報告數據解析

您點選下單時的價格與實際成交的價格之間差多少,取決於流動性。 本頁依照第三方研究機構的衡量方式追蹤 MEXC 的流動性:一是中間價上下窄區間內的訂單簿(Order Book)深度,二是以實際規模模擬下單時產生的滑點(Slippage)。 本頁是一份持續更新的紀錄,收錄自 2026 年 5 月以來每一份 TokenInsight 流動性報告中 MEXC 的主要結果,也包括 MEXC 排名第二或第三的

加息落地,BTC不跌反漲創八個月新高——利空出盡還是軋空狂歡?| MEXC Alpha Trader 投研週報

加息落地,BTC不跌反漲創八個月新高——利空出盡還是軋空狂歡?| MEXC Alpha Trader 投研週報

2026年9月第3周統計週期:2026年9月16日 – 9月22日數據截止:2026年9月22日核心敘事過去一週,加密市場經歷了 “決議前承壓——決議落地——強勢反彈” 的完整週期。比特幣從決議前的76,000-78,000美元區間起步,在美聯儲宣佈加息後短暫下探,隨後在財政部長債回購與ETF鉅額流入的推動下強勢拉昇,9月21日觸及 87,395美元,爲2026年1月以來最高水平,單週漲幅約11%

註冊MEXC帳號
註冊 & 獲得高達10,000 USDT獎金

加入 MEXC 社群

透過我們的官方 Telegram 頻道,即時獲取最新上幣、活動和動態。

25k+ 位成員

合約

BTC/USDT
ETH/USDT
GOLD(XAU)/USDT